Does your company receive federal awards?
[…] - § 200.344—Closeout – Additional language to paragraph (b) When the recipient does not have a final indirect cost rate covering the period of performance, a final financial report must still be submitted to fulfill the requirements of this section. The recipient must submit a revised final financial report when all applicable indirect cost rates have been finalized.
- .303—Internal Controls
- Subpart E – Cost Principles
- 200.401—Application
- clarified that the cost principles in subpart E do not apply to grants and cooperative agreements for food commodities.
- 200.401—Application
- § 200.403—Factors Affecting Allowability of Costs – added additional guidance to paragraph (h), “Administrative closeout costs may be incurred until the due date of the final report(s).”
- § 200.414—Indirect Costs – De minimis rate increased from 10% to 15% and OMB also clarified that the de minimis rate may not be applied to cost reimbursement contract issued directly by the Federal Government in accordance with the FAR.