Does your company receive federal awards?
[…] “Equipment with a current fair market value of $10,000 or less (per unit) may be retained, sold, or otherwise disposed of with no further responsibility to the Federal agency or pass-through entity.”
- Added paragraph f – Equipment retention. When included in the terms and conditions of the Federal award, the Federal agency may permit the recipient to retain equipment, or authorize a pass-through entity to permit the subrecipient to retain equipment, with no further obligation to the Federal Government unless prohibited by Federal statute or regulation.
- § 200.314—Supplies – Raise threshold from $5k to $10k. “When there is a residual inventory of unused supplies exceeding $10,000 in aggregate value at the end of the period of performance, and the supplies are not needed for any other Federal award, the recipient or subrecipient may retain or sell the unused supplies.”
- § 200.332—Requirements for Pass-Through Entities
- Adds requirement to verify that the subrecipient is not excluded or disqualified in accordance with § 180.300. Verification methods are provided in § 180.300, which include confirming in SAM.gov.