Does your company receive federal awards?
[…] - § 200.419—Cost Accounting Standards – removed the requirement for an IHE that receives an aggregate total of $50 million or more in Federal awards and instruments subject to subpart E to submit a disclosure statement form (DS-2) containing information on cost accounting standards.
- § 200.431—Compensation—Fringe Benefits– clarifications and revision to pension plan costs and post-retirement health benefits.
- § 200.432—Conferences – allowed for dependent-care costs associated with participants’ attending or partaking in program-related conferences.
- § 200.438—Entertainment and Prizes – Prizes added “Costs of prizes or challenges are allowable if they have a specific and direct programmatic purpose and are included in the Federal award.”
- § 200.439—Equipment and Other Capital Expenditures – Increased dollar value for special purpose equipment requiring prior approval from $5,000 to $10,000.